How we handle your personal data

From May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation applies in all EU countries. Here in Sweden it replaces the Personal Data Act (personuppgiftslagen PUL). In practice, the protection of your personal data and your right to know what they are used for and how they are processed are strengthened.

Länsstyrelsen may need to receive or process your personal data. Personal data are any information which are related to an identified or identifiable natural person who is alive. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data et cetera. Any type of handling that can be done with personal data, such as storing, grating, spreading and copying, is a processing of personal data.

The Data Protection Ombudsman

“Länsstyrelsen” have an ordinary and an assistant Data Protection Ombudsman.The role of the Data Protection Ombudsman is to monitor compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, provide advice and support and act as the contact with the “Datainspektionen”.

If you have questions or comments on how “Länsstyrelsen” processes your personal information, you are welcome to contact the Data Protection Ombudsman via e-mail.

This site uses cookies

This website uses cookies to give you the best, most relevant experience. If you agree to our use of cookies, please close this message and continue to use this site.
Read more aboute our cookie policy.